Cell Symposia: Human Evolution

Conference Program

To download Program - Click Here

To download Poster Guidelines - Click Here

This program is a general overview to give you an idea of the layout of the symposia, this is subject to change

Rooms: Hall Auditorium Garbi Restaurant Marquee Can Laury Restaurant
Sunday 16 March, 2014
12:00-13:45 Registration
12:00 Mount posters
Opening & Session 1 - Human Genetics
Session Chair: Anna Di Rienzo
13:45-14:00 Welcome and introduction
14:00-15:00 [KEY01] The evolution of the cloud – the role of exchange and specialization in explaining the emergence of behaviourally modern humans
Matt Ridley, UK
15:00-15:30 [INV01] African Evolutionary Genomics: Implications for human origins and adaptation
Sarah Tishkoff*, D. Abate, G. Belay, M. Campbell, C. Elbers, B. Ferwerda, A. Froment, J. Hirbo, J. Jarvis, W-Y Ko, J. Lachance, T. Nyambo, S. Omar, L. Scheinfeldt, S. Soi, A. Ranciaro, S. Thompson, University of Pennsylvania, USA
15:30-16:00 [INV02] Human population structure across diverse spatial scales
John Novembre, University of Chicago, USA
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Session 1 - Human Genetics Continued
Session Chair: Anna Di Rienzo
16:30-17:00 [INV03]Genetic and epigenetic landscape of African rainforest hunter-gatherers and farmers,
Lluis Quintana-Murci*1, M. Fagny1, K. Siddle1, J-M. Hombert2, G. Perry3, P. Verdu4, L. Barreiro5, M. Kobor6, E. Heyer4, E. Patin1, 1CNRS URA3012, France, 2CNRS, France, 3Pennsylvania State University, USA,4MNHN-CNRS, France,5University of Montréal, Canada, 6University of British Columbia, Canada
17:00-17:15 [ST01] A genome-wide map of positive selection in humans and apes
M. Pybus, G.M. Dall'Olio, P. Luisi, M. Uzkudun, A. Carreño-Torres, P. Pavlidis, H. Laayouni, J. Engelken, J. Bertranpetit*, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
17:15-17:30 [ST02] Population history of South America: Ancient DNA study of extinct people from Tierra-del-Fuego
Z. FaltyskovaM*1, H. Schroeder2, F. Sanchez-Quinto3, C. Lalueza3, T. Kivisild1, M. Mormina41University of Cambridge, UK, 2Leiden University, The Netherlands,3Pompeu Fabra University, Spain, 4University of East Anglia, UK
17:30-18:00 Meet the Editors Q&A Session
Paul Craze, Florian Maderspacher, Cell Press, USA
18:00-19:30 Welcome drinks reception – including 5 poster teasers
Monday 17 March 2014
Session 2 – Paleoanthropology
Session Chair: Mark Pagel
08:45-09:15 [INV04] The evolution and dispersal of homo sapiens
Chris Stringer, Natural History Museum, UK
09:15-09:45 [INV05] Pleistocene human dispersals across Eurasia
Ofer Bar-Yosef, Harvard University, USA
09:45-10:00 [ST03] The "evolution" of diet: From Neanderthals to anatomical modern humans
D.C. Salazar-García*, R.C. Power, A.G. Henry,  Max-Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
10:00-10:30 Coffee break 
Session 2 - Paleoanthropology Continued
Session Chair: Mark Pagel
10:30-11:00 [INV06] Human paleontology in the genomics era
Tim Weaver, University of California, USA
11:00-11:30 [INV07] Can the location of the African cradle for modern humans be determined?
Jean-Jacques Hublin, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
11:30-11:45 [ST04] Paleoenvironmental variability and population dynamics at the gateway to Eurasia: Implications for the origin of modern humans
J.C. Larrasoaña*1 ,2, A.P. Roberts3, E.J. Rohling31Unidad de Zaragoza, Spain, 2ICTJA-CSIC, Spain,3The Australian National University, Australia
11:45-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Poster session 1
Session 3 – Archaeogenetics
Session Chair: Sarah Tishkoff
14:30-15:00 [INV08] A molecular perspective on Pleistocene Hominin history
Svante Pääbo*, M. Meyer, U. Stenzel, S. Sawyer, S. Nagel, P. Korlevic, M. Haidinjak, V. Slon, I. Glocke, T. Gerber, M. Gansauge, Q. Fu, J. Dabney, S. Castellano, K. Pruefer, J. Kelso, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
15:00-15:30 [INV09] Paleogenomics and the Mesolithic-Neolithic transition in Europe
Carles Lalueza-Fox, Institut de Biologia Evolutiva, Spain
15:30-15:45 [ST05] Paleo-epigenetics: Reconstructing the DNA methylation maps of archaic hominins
D. Gokhman*1, K. Prufer2, E. Lavi1, J. Kelso2, S. Paabo2, E. Meshorer1, L. Carmel11The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel, 2MaxPlanck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
Session 3 - Archaeogenetics Continued
Session Chair: Sarah Tishkoff
16:15-16:45 [INV10] What we can learn from ancient human genetics and genomics
Eske Willerslev, Copenhagen University, Denmark
16:45-17:15 [INV11] The genomic footprints of Neolithic Europeans
Mathias Jakobsson, Uppsala University, Sweden
17:15-17:30 [ST06]  Assessing the maximum contribution from ancient populations
P. Sjödin*, P. Skoglund, M. JakobssonUppsala University, Sweden
Panel Discussion
17:30-18:30 Panel Discussion: Evolution in the media
19:30-22:30 Meet the speakers dinner – ticket holders only
Tuesday 18 March 2014
Session 4 – Adaptation
Session Chair: Carles Lalueza Fox
09:00-09:30 [INV12] Genetic adaptations to new environments in humans
Anna Di Rienzo,  University of Chicago, USA
09:30-10:00 [INV13] Mouse models for human brain evolution
Wolfgang Enard, Ludwig-Maximilans University Munich, Germany
10:00-10:15 [ST07] Major alterations of SIGLEC genes during the origin of modern humans
A. Varki, University of California San Diego, USA
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
Session 4 - Adaptation Continued
Session Chair: Carles Lalueza Fox
10:45-11:15 [INV14] Evolution of human-specific morphological traits
Cliff Tabin*1, N. Rohner1, M. Zody2, Y. Kamberov1,1Harvard Medical School, USA, 2The Broad Institute, USA
11:15-11:45 [INV15] Natural selection in a Bangladeshi population from the cholera-endemic Ganges River Delta
Elinor K. Karlsson, Harvard University FAS Center for Systems Biology, USA
11:45-12:00 [ST08] What changes matter? A genomic approach to human evolution
N. Rohner*1, M.C. Zody2, D. Reich1, S.A. McCarroll1, D.E. Lieberman3, C.J. Tabin11Harvard Medical School, USA, 2Broad Institute, USA, 3Harvard University, USA
12:00-12:15 [ST09] Evidence for hard selective sweeps targeting the X chromosome in human ancestry
K. Nam1, T. Mailund1, K. Munch1, A. Hobolth1, J.Y. Dutheil2, T. Great Apes Genome Diversity Project3, M.H. Schierup*11Aarhus University, Denmark, 2Université Montpellier, France, 3Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Poster session 2 – please remove your posters after this session
Session 5 - Cultural Evolution
Session Chair: Jean-Jacques Hublin
15:00-15:30 [INV16] The evolution of culture
Kevin Laland, University of St. Andrews, UK
15:30-16:00 [INV17] The many and the few: How did a tribal species come to live in large cities
Mark Pagel, Reading University, UK
16:00-16:30 [INV18] Language evolution: Using genetic data to test the hypotheses Tecumseh Fitch, University of Vienna,  Austria
16:30-16:45 Closing remarks

Twitter

Twitter

Supporting Publications

Supporting Publications - Cell

Supporting Publications - Cell

Supporting Publications - Cell

Supporting Publications - Cell

Supporting Publications - Cell

Twitter